Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club
leisure centre, Dartmouth TQ6 0JL, UK, Dartmouth TQ6 0JL
About Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club
Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club is a grassroots sports club based in Dartmouth. Sports clubs like this one are the engine room of amateur sport in the UK, offering training, competitive fixtures, and social spaces for members and visitors alike. Beyond the pitch, court, or green, these clubs also play a vital role as community venues, hosting private functions, celebrations, and local events in their clubhouse or function room.
Suitable for
Types of events commonly hosted at sports clubs:
Facilities
Typical facilities you can expect at a sports club like this. Contact Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club directly for confirmation.
Location
Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club is located at leisure centre, Dartmouth TQ6 0JL, UK. Dartmouth is served by road connections and local public transport, making it accessible to visitors from across the area.
How to book Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club
If you're looking to book Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club for a private function, get in touch with the club secretary or booking manager. Most sports clubs manage their own bookings and are happy to discuss requirements, bar hire, catering, and any sport-specific facilities you might need.
About Dartmouth
Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club is situated within Dartmouth. For visitors attending events here, there are usually local amenities, food options, and parking nearby to make the journey easier.
Frequently asked questions
Is there parking at Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club?
Sports clubs usually provide dedicated parking for members, players, and visiting teams. Parking at Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club will depend on the venue layout, but most clubs can accommodate guests arriving by car on non-match days.
Does Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club have a bar?
Most sports clubs operate a licensed bar for members and visitors. Bar service is typically available for private hire events at Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club, with the club running the bar as part of the booking.
Can I watch matches at Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club?
Most grassroots sports clubs welcome spectators at league fixtures and friendly matches. Check the club's fixture list on their website at www.dartmouthathletics.club or get in touch for match day details.
Can I hire Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club for a private event?
Yes, like most grassroots sports clubs, Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club can usually be hired for private events such as parties, wedding receptions, and wakes. Contact the club directly to check availability and hire rates.
Do I need to be a member to hire Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club?
No, you don't usually need to be a club member to hire the function room at Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club. Most sports clubs welcome external hire as it helps support the club financially, though members may receive discounted rates.
Events at Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club
Find and book tickets to upcoming events at this venue. Zero booking fees for fans.
See events at this venue Browse all events in DartmouthHosting an event here? Sell tickets zero-fee on Tickts.
Venue contact
Looking for an event at Dartmouth Amateur Athletic Club?
Tickts is a UK ticketing platform with zero booking fees for fans. Find upcoming events at this venue or anywhere in Dartmouth.